[ X ]
TO ALL THOSE HOSTING OPENRA SERVERS
Remember to foward the appropriate ports
Post new topic   Reply to topic Goto page «  1, 2, 3  »
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
freak
Level: 66


Position: Registered User
Joined: 18 Sep 2012
Posts: 15
Kel: 22  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:35 pm  Reply with quote

When you fix the UPnP support, dont make it as an option, but as on by default, as it is necessary to have if you want that someone will join your game. There is no reason to make internet gaming too complicated for no reason.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by freak Send private message ICQ Number
freak
Level: 66


Position: Registered User
Joined: 18 Sep 2012
Posts: 15
Kel: 22  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:52 pm  Reply with quote

OpenRA online gaming emulator:

step 1: stare at this picture:
http://img9.imageshack.us/img9/8624/connr.png
step 2: Go to step 1.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by freak Send private message ICQ Number
Matt
Developer
Level: 80


Position: Registered User
Joined: 01 May 2012
Posts: 980
Kel: 450  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2012 7:33 pm  Reply with quote

Have a look at your servers.log to debug the problem. If it annoys you so much add a comment with @chrisforbes in https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/pull/2403 to get his attention so that he finally reviews my code. Please keep in mind that UPnP only works for hardware routers. Software firewalls are not affected.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Matt Send private message ICQ Number
MCSboutik
Level: 64


Position: Registered User
Joined: 27 Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Kel: 1  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2012 11:24 am    Post subject: howto dedicated Reply with quote

hi, i have a dedicated server running debian.
i would like to host an openra server but wasn't able to find howto do that.

any help ?

thx
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by MCSboutik Send private message ICQ Number
Matt
Developer
Level: 80


Position: Registered User
Joined: 01 May 2012
Posts: 980
Kel: 450  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:37 pm    Post subject: Re: howto dedicated Reply with quote

MCSboutik wrote (View Post):
hi, i have a dedicated server running debian.
i would like to host an openra server but wasn't able to find howto do that.

any help ?

thx


Ask https://github.com/ihptru preferable in IRC and remind him to update https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/wiki/Dedicated
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Matt Send private message ICQ Number
MeSaber
Level: 61


Position: Registered User
Joined: 07 Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Kel: 6  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jun 08, 2013 7:55 am  Reply with quote

http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm

Choose your router and follow instructions.. be sure to shut off windows firewall if ure using a router with firewall.. no point in having doubles..
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by MeSaber Send private message ICQ Number
ajahajah
Level: 57


Position: Registered User
Joined: 09 Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Kel: 2  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 5:22 am    Post subject: Still cannot host Reply with quote

Hi there,

I am from Singapore and I am using linksys router. My IP is 218.186.18.227:1234

I have already port forward 1234 and also triggered the port in the router settings. I have also enabled allow access for windows firewall both port 1234 and the game file. However, everytime I host a game, nobody can join my game which I believe it is not listed in the "join servers".

Whenever I create a game, it gets listed in http://openra.res0l.net/games/ but still no one joins my game. I still think there is a problem hosting from my side.

Appreciate any help!! I want to host games to play with my friends!
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ajahajah Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
ddd
Level: 78



Position: Registered User
Joined: 23 Oct 2010
Posts: 273
Kel: 277  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:54 am  Reply with quote

What does http://canyouseeme.org/ say to you about 1234 port when your openra server is running?
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ddd Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
ajahajah
Level: 57


Position: Registered User
Joined: 09 Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Kel: 2  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 6:18 pm  Reply with quote

ddd wrote (View Post):
What does http://canyouseeme.org/ say to you about 1234 port when your openra server is running?


It says that it did not find my service on port 1234. However, the IP as detected which is 116.88.24.26, is not correct either. I cannot manually enter the IP as the field is blocked out.

I clicked on the IP check tool in the link below and it is showing me another IP.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ajahajah Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
ddd
Level: 78



Position: Registered User
Joined: 23 Oct 2010
Posts: 273
Kel: 277  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 6:35 pm  Reply with quote

You are failed to make port-forwarding through your router properly. The detected IP address you see there is correct. Port forwarding is the following thing:
<your_Router_IP_of_External_Interface=116.88.24.26>:1234 | <your_Router_IP_of_Interternal_Interface>:1234 <-> <your_Internal_LAN_Computer_IP>:1234

You need to throw port from <your_Router_IP_of_Interternal_Interface> to <your_Internal_LAN_Computer_IP> inside your LAN private network.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ddd Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
Florp
Level: 57


Position: Registered User
Joined: 13 Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Kel: 2  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 1:12 am  Reply with quote

Hello,

I had a games night with my work colleagues tonight. We are all system administrators and know our way around routers. We found that even though we tried DMZ, forwarding 1234 (and other ports such as 80, 443, and random) we could not get connections to work. We also tried the upnp options mentioned earlier in this thread with no success.

It seems that 1 in 5 servers online is connectable. There appears to be something deeper going on here than just port forwarding ignorance in the user base.

Thanks,
Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Florp Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
ddd
Level: 78



Position: Registered User
Joined: 23 Oct 2010
Posts: 273
Kel: 277  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:45 am  Reply with quote

You can have some filters on your work. We have never seen any problems with ports except that they weren't properly configured. And properly configured hetzner servers and others are JUST work.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ddd Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
Florp
Level: 57


Position: Registered User
Joined: 13 Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Kel: 2  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 5:06 pm  Reply with quote

We were outside of the office firewall - on our home PCs. No windows firewall. Open ports. Looking for other options at this point.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Florp Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
ddd
Level: 78



Position: Registered User
Joined: 23 Oct 2010
Posts: 273
Kel: 277  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 7:25 am  Reply with quote

Try to turn off antivirus software on host PC while testing port.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by ddd Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
Kanar
Level: 68


Position: Registered User
Joined: 30 Apr 2012
Posts: 54
Kel: 55  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2014 1:02 pm  Reply with quote

Just FYI:

There have been some changes; it's not possible anymore to create your own server and then to join your own game via "join" (to test if your server is accessible); this does not mean your server is inaccessible!
You have to select "direct connect" now to see if it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Kanar Send private message ICQ Number
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Goto page «  1, 2, 3  »