[ X ]
C&C Meets Star Wars
Updated as of March WOOO!
Post new topic   Reply to topic Goto page «  1, 2, 3  »
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sleipnir
Level: 150



Position: Administrator
Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3862
Kel: 3355  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 9:17 am  Reply with quote

Yes, but that is a detail unrelated to C&CSW. I also entirely removed the flashing arrows from the docking bay, if you want to take more issue with my butchering of the original animations Wink

To fix the unloading in C&C2SW, set the harvdock sequence to the proc unload animation. You may need to offset the artwork so that the centers align, and you'll want to erase any pixels with proc housecolor (ideally, all unchanged proc pixels) so that only the steam and tube (etc) remains. C&C baking the harvester into the refinery while unloading was stupid, and required an ugly special-case hack to implement in OpenRA. Thankfully, Westwood fixed this in ra.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Sleipnir Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Nyerguds
Level: 45



Position: Registered User
Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 23
Kel: 23  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 10:25 am  Reply with quote

Sleipnir wrote (View Post):
Thankfully, Westwood fixed this in ra.

True... I do prefer C&C's actual unload animation over RA's simple resource dumping though.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Nyerguds Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Dan9550
Level: 44



Position: Registered User
Joined: 18 Aug 2012
Posts: 43
Kel: 48  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 1:34 am  Reply with quote

Alright so far i have 1 working animation which is the harvester docking and the tube connecting to it. I tried to update it to have the smoke clouds, but i get an exception (after editing the vehicles.yaml in sequences) saying "Sequence harv.dock-loop uses frames [7..10] of SHP `harvdump`, but only 0..7 actually exist".
Not sure why this happens Worried
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Dan9550 Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
zypres1
Level: 56



Position: Registered User
Joined: 24 Oct 2011
Posts: 243
Kel: 30  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 5:26 pm  Reply with quote

Please make it work again :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by zypres1 Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
Cmd. Matt
Developer
Level: 62



Position: Registered User
Joined: 01 May 2012
Posts: 811
Kel: 280  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 9:13 pm  Reply with quote

You need to edit sequences.yaml.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Cmd. Matt Send private message ICQ Number
Dan9550
Level: 44



Position: Registered User
Joined: 18 Aug 2012
Posts: 43
Kel: 48  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 10:15 am  Reply with quote

Ok ill get around to editing that might have a new version up in a week or 2 Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Dan9550 Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
zypres1
Level: 56



Position: Registered User
Joined: 24 Oct 2011
Posts: 243
Kel: 30  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:44 pm  Reply with quote

Next time I will post some screenshots....
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by zypres1 Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
zypres1
Level: 56



Position: Registered User
Joined: 24 Oct 2011
Posts: 243
Kel: 30  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:44 pm  Reply with quote

Please make this work on next release:-) should be included in the game....
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by zypres1 Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
zypres1
Level: 56



Position: Registered User
Joined: 24 Oct 2011
Posts: 243
Kel: 30  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2012 11:11 pm  Reply with quote

I'm posting screenshots from the game to get it back, please....

And the starwars music in the background is amazing...


Attachment:

starwars.png

 Filename:  starwars.png
 Description:  Picture
569.77 KB :: Viewed 1255 Time(s) :: [ Download ]

Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by zypres1 Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
Dragonlord
Level: 41



Position: Registered User
Joined: 07 Dec 2012
Posts: 23
Kel: 27  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 7:21 am  Reply with quote

The House Color overlays need some work, solid color AT-ATs, AT-STs, and other things look bad.
No offence.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Dragonlord Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Nyerguds
Level: 45



Position: Registered User
Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 23
Kel: 23  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 12:54 pm  Reply with quote

Colour overlays are fine. It's no different from the full-remap rocket launcher. Red is simply a pretty bad colour, and on OpenRA specifically it seems to have higher contrast than in the original game.

Also note that the A-wing is partially actual non-remapping red, so red looks kinda weird on it.


By the way, all of those icons are messed up. They seem to be the Temperate versions shown with the Desert palette, or vice versa. Do keep in mind C&C95 has different palettes for its theaters (well, Desert does, anyway), and the icon sets are made separately for each theater palette.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Nyerguds Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Dan9550
Level: 44



Position: Registered User
Joined: 18 Aug 2012
Posts: 43
Kel: 48  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 2:52 pm  Reply with quote

OK, time for a little update for those following the mod. i have just reinstalled my entire pc running ubuntu now blah blah blah, I'm hoping to get back to at least some light work on OpenRA stuff in say a week or so Smile

In terms of CnC Meets Star Wars when i ran my latest test version on a compiled bleed build the main issue was the harvester docking animation. Someone somewhere changed something and all i can get to happen is the first frame of the smoke when docking, i don't plan to release 1.5 until at the very least i fix up the harvester docking animation.

I do plan to eventually make a working shellmap, and port the single player mission. But the single player mission will have to wait for now.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Dan9550 Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
zypres1
Level: 56



Position: Registered User
Joined: 24 Oct 2011
Posts: 243
Kel: 30  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 5:27 pm  Reply with quote

YEAH!!! Nothing really annoyed me in the game, so don't work to hard on the docking, we just want to play this cool mod.

It's something with the feeling of the game that makes me like it, with music, cool new units, and another feel.

And I'm not sure how, but all mods should be made the way / and the engine should have updates not breaking the mods.. Cannot lose cool mods like this.. Maybe fallback settings...
And I big updates soon come to the game, I hope they all have mods in mind. (map download, AI changes,ingame stats/spectating improvements, buildlimits , aircraft reload, better editor and new terrain, etc)

Thank you Dan... and if possible, please get it into openra on github for us to watch your changes and make others help you...(leave the music outside)
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by zypres1 Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
Dan9550
Level: 44



Position: Registered User
Joined: 18 Aug 2012
Posts: 43
Kel: 48  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:58 pm  Reply with quote

yeah, might look into git when i start working on stuff again. Since i did also have a recreation of a Nod mission for the cnc mod, and basic g15 support for windows that i was working on as well as the star wars mod.

No need to worry about the mod also there were some changes in some of the newer bleed builds but they were all fixed the mod still works Grin
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Dan9550 Send private message Send e-mail ICQ Number
Nyerguds
Level: 45



Position: Registered User
Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 23
Kel: 23  [ Donate ]

Online Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 9:59 am  Reply with quote

zypres1 wrote (View Post):
And I'm not sure how, but all mods should be made the way / and the engine should have updates not breaking the mods.. Cannot lose cool mods like this.. Maybe fallback settings...

That would be cool... a pure vanilla behaviour mod. I quite dislike how the Refinery's unload animation was abused as fill level indicator.

And as I said, I got all info on the C&C building animations exported from the exe into my inis anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Find all posts by Nyerguds Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Goto page «  1, 2, 3  »